WOS v. INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE
[…] Likewise, 26 U.S.C § 7421 bars Wos' claims for injunctive relief. See 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a) ("[N]o suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person. . . .").

Wos' reliance on 28 U.S.C. § 2202 is also unavailing. That statute authorizes the Court to grant "[f]urther necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree." Because this section presupposes a declaratory judgment, which Wos cannot obtain, it does nothing to further his case.

Wos' next contention is that 28 U.S.C, § 2463 provides jurisdiction, That statute says: "All property taken or detained under any revenue law of the United States shall not be repleviable, but shall be deemed to be in the custody of the law and subject only to the orders and decrees of the courts of the United States having jurisdiction thereof." Id. In the words of the McCarty court, however, "[a] taxpayer cannot rely on § 2463 to contest the right of the IRS to levy upon his property to collect a tax assessment." 929 F.2d at 1088. Thus, that statute does not provide a basis for the Court to exercise jurisdiction.