Worthy v. City of Berkeley
[…] As Defendants acknowledge, the probable cause test for taking a person into protective custody under § 5150 of the California Welfare & Institutions Code is the same as that for warrantless arrest. People v. Triplett , 144 Cal.App.3d 283, 287-88, 192 Cal.Rptr. 537 (1983). However, as explained above, Defendants are not entitled to summary judgment that they had probable cause to detain Plaintiff.

Defendants further argue that they are entitled to statutory immunity from Plaintiff's state law tort claim for false arrest and false imprisonment under Cal. Gov. Code. § 856(a). MSJ at 14. Cal. Gov. Code § 856(a) provides, in relevant part: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for any injury resulting from determining in accordance with any applicable enactment: (1) Whether to confine a person for mental illness ..." The plain text of § 856(a) applies only to detentions, or decisions made in the process of detention, which are made "in accordance with any applicable enactment," meaning, in this case, in accordance with § 5150 of the California Welfare & Institutions Code.