Worthy v. City of Berkeley
[…] See Hall v. City of Fremont , 520 F. App'x 609, 612 (9th Cir. 2013) ("Because Officer Miskella did not have probable cause to detain Hall under section 5150, the detention was not "in accordance with" that section, and thus neither section 5278 or section 856(a) provides immunity for Officer Miskella.").

Finally, Defendants’ citation to Cal Gov. Code § 855.6 for immunity from Plaintiff's false arrest claim is not applicable either. Section 855.6 provides:

Except for an examination or diagnosis for the purpose of treatment, neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for injury caused by the failure to make a physical or mental examination, or to make an adequate physical or mental examination, of any person for the purpose of determining whether such person has a disease or physical or mental condition that would constitute a hazard to the health or safety of himself or others.

Nothing in the plain language of § 855.6 immunizes an officer from effectuating a detention without probable cause and Defendants cite no cases so construing the provision.