Worthy Lending, LLC v. New Style Contractors, Inc.
[…] The basis for plaintiff's claim that defendant should have made payments to plaintiff is that plaintiff sent a notice of assignment to defendant (NYSCEF Doc. No. 3). Defendant claims that it paid Checkmate and did not have to recognize plaintiff's notice of assignment because it was not accompanied by proof of an assignment. However, plaintiff's cause of action is brought pursuant to UCC § 9-607, which governs the rights of a secured party to bring certain actions.

"N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-607(a)(3) provides that a secured party has the right to enforce the obligations of an account debtor ... and exercise the rights of the debtor with respect to the obligation of the account debtor ... to make payment or otherwise render performance to the debtor, and with respect to any property that secures the obligations of the account debtor" (id. at 505). This section of the UCC also provides that "[t]his section does not determine whether an account debtor, bank, or other person obligated on collateral owes a duty to a secured party" (UCC 9-607 [e]).