Worthington v. Fuller
[…] The court ruled in favor of Worthington on his request for judicial foreclosure, and provided for a deficiency judgment against Fuller in the event the sale of the property did not cover the amount owing. Fuller appeals.

II


DISCUSSION

A. Commercial Code Section 3309:

(1) Lost note

Commercial Code section 3309, subdivision (a) provides: "A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (1) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (2) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (3) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process."

Fuller argues that Worthington had no right to enforce the note because he neither produced the original note at trial nor proved that he was in possession of the original note when it was lost.