Worthington v. Fuller
[…] (Gibbo v. Berger, supra, 123 Cal.App.4th at p. 402, fn. omitted.) Merely, drafting forms in conformity with a deal struck by the principals does not suffice. (Id. at p. 403.) Consequently, the evidence compels the conclusion that Apodoca did not arrange the note, and the exception to the usury prohibition does not apply.

Civil Code section 1916.1 provides in pertinent part: "[A] loan or forbearance is arranged by a person licensed as a real estate broker when the broker (1) acts for compensation or in expectation of compensation for soliciting, negotiating, or arranging the loan for another, (2) acts for compensation or in expectation of compensation for selling, buying, leasing, exchanging, or negotiating the sale, purchase, lease, or exchange of real property or a business for another . . . , or (3) arranges or negotiates for another a forbearance, extension, or refinancing of any loan secured by real property in connection with a past transaction in which the broker had acted for compensation or in expectation of compensation for selling, buying, leasing, exchanging, or negotiating the sale, purchase, lease, or exchange of real property or a business."
--------

(3) Estoppel