Worthington v. Fuller
[…] (2) Broker arrangement

(a) application of Evidence Code section 622

Here, Worthington contends the interest rate contained in the note is not usurious because the loan was arranged by a real estate broker. Fuller, however, contends that the loan was not in fact arranged by a real estate broker, so the interest rate is usurious.

The note recites on its face: "This Note and the deed of trust securing it was arranged by Rod Apodoca, California real estate broker [license] number 01179462." As Worthington points out, Evidence Code section 622 provides: "The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration." He argues that this court, in Park Terrace Limited v. Teasdale (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 802, has previously held that section 622 is properly applied as a conclusive presumption to a promissory note which recites that it was arranged by a real estate broker.