Worthington P.F. v. Town of Somers Z.B.A.
[…] B Timeliness and Service of Process

General Statutes § 8-8(b) provides, in relevant part, that an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (f) and (g) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes." General Statutes § 8-8(f)(2) further provides, in relevant part, that "[f]or any appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, process shall be served in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57." General Statutes § 52-57(b)(5) provides, in relevant part, that process shall be served "upon the clerk of the town, city or borough, provided two copies of such process shall be served upon the clerk and the clerk shall retain one copy and forward the second copy to the board, commission, department or agency . . ."

The plaintiff alleges that notice of the ZBA's decision was published in the Journal Inquirer on October 29, 2004. (Complaint, ¶ 12.) The ZBA admits this in its answer.