Worthen v. Laurens County
[…] We affirm.

1. We find the Appellate Panel properly concluded Appellant's heart attack was not a compensable injury by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment. See S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-160 (Supp. 2013) (stating workers' compensation benefits are recoverable if the claimant sustains an "injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment"); Lockridge v. Santens of Am., Inc., 344 S.C. 511, 520, 544 S.E.2d 842, 847 (Ct.