Worthen v. Celadon Group, Inc.
[…] See also Dushane v. Gallagher Kaiser Corp, 2005 WL 1959151 (W.D.La. 8/10/05).

The statute and its interplay with La.R.S. 23:1103(C)(2) are admittedly ambiguous, but there is no provision for the payment of a lien in § 1103 where there is a settlement not approved by the employer. The sanction in § 1102 is that the employee forfeits his rights to future compensation/medical benefits.

Plaintiffs contend La.R.S. 37:218 provides their attorney would be entitled to a lien superior to that of Celadon over the amount in controversy. That statute provides in pertinent part:

By written contract signed by his client, an attorney at law may acquire as his fee an interest in the subject matter of a suit . . . Such interest shall be a special privilege to take rank as a first privilege thereon, superior to all other privileges and security interests under Chapter 9 of the Louisiana Commercial laws. . . .
* * *
The term "fee", as used in this Section, means the agreed upon fee, whether fixed or contingent, and any and all other amounts advanced by the attorney to or on behalf of the client as permitted by the Rules of Professional Conduct of the Louisiana State Bar Association.