Wortham v. Wortham (In re Wortham)
[…] Thornburg, 564 S.W.2d 480, 486 (Tex. Civ. App. - Corpus Christi 1978, writ refd n.r.e.), overruled on other grounds, Stauffer v. Henderson, 801 S.W.2d 858, 862 (Tex. 1990). 8. A convenience account is, therefore, created when an account creator wants to give authority to the other tenant to write checks for the creator's benefit, while the creator retains all incidents of title and ownership. Bechem v. Reliant Energy Retail Servs., LLC, 441 S.W.3d 839, 844-45 n.1 (Tex. App. - Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.). 9. At the time of the transaction in question, Section 438A of the Texas Probate Code governed the creation of convenience accounts under Texas law. It provided:

(a) If an account is established at a financial institution by one or more parties in the names of the parties and one or more convenience signers and the terms of the account provide that the sums on deposit are paid or delivered to the parties or to the convenience signers "for the convenience" of the parties, the account is a convenience account.



(b) The making of a deposit in a convenience account does not affect title to the deposit.