Worth Grp. v. Morales
[…] See Abramson v. Walt Disney Co., 132 F. App'x. 273, 275 (11th Cir. 2005) (citing Venetian Salami Co. v. Parthenais, 554 So.2d 499, 503 (Fla. 1989)).

The Court finds no evidentiary hearing necessary in this case. Rather, based on the allegations in the Petition and the parties' respective affidavits, the Court finds Petitioners cannot satisfy the first prong necessary for personal jurisdiction, namely, Florida's long-arm statute does not authorize personal jurisdiction over Morales. In support of personal jurisdiction, Petitioners rely on section 48.193(1)(a)7., Florida Statutes, which provides:

(1)(a) A person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or herself and, if he or she is a natural person, his or her personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action arising from any of the following acts: ...
7. Breaching a contract in this state by failing to perform acts required by the contract to be performed in this state.
§ 48.193(1)(a)7., Fla. Stat. Petitioners argue this subsection authorizes personal jurisdiction because Morales breached a contract in this state, i.e. the Worth contract, by “failing to perform acts required by the contract to be performed in this state.” Specifically, Petitioners argue Morales breached the Worth contract by failing to file her JAMS arbitration claim in Florida, as required by the contract's arbitration clause.

The Court disagrees. Two other courts in this district have rejected factually similar arguments.