Worth Cons. Co. v. Dept. of Pub. Works
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Dept. of Transportation v. White Oak Corp., 287 Conn. 1, 9, 946 A.2d 1219 (2008). "In the absence of a statutory waiver of sovereign immunity, the plaintiff may not bring an action against the state for monetary damages without authorization from the claims commissioner to do so." Columbia Air Services, Inc. v. Dept. of Transportation, supra, 351.

GENERAL STATUTES § 4-61

Section 4-61(a) provides in relevant part: "Any person, firm or corporation which has entered into a contract with the state, acting through any of its departments, commissions or other agencies, for the design, construction, construction management, repair or alteration of any highway, bridge, building or other public works of the state or any political subdivision of the state may, in the event of any disputed claims under such contract or claims arising out of the awarding of a contract by the Commissioner of Public Works, bring an action against the state to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford for the purpose of having such claims determined . . ." (Emphasis added.) Section 4-61 "is the sole Connecticut statute that expressly waives sovereign immunity for specifically enumerated [public works] contract actions." (Emphasis in original.) 184 Windsor Avenue, LLC v. State, 274 Conn. 302, 311, 875 A.2d 498 (2005).