Worrell v. City of N.Y.
[…] Pursuant to New York Social Services Law, if ACS's "investigation determines that some credible evidence of the alleged abuse or maltreatment exists," the report is "indicated." N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 412(7); see also id. § 424 (setting forth investigation procedures); Tafuto, 2012 WL 4459803, at *1 ("Where . . . the investigation determines that some credible evidence of the alleged abuse or maltreatment exists, the report is marked indicated." (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)); Van Oss v. New York, 783 F. Supp. 2d 681, 686 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) ("A report is 'indicated' if an investigation determines that there is some credible evidence of the alleged abuse/maltreatment." (citing N.Y. Soc.