Worrell v. City of N.Y.
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶ 17.)

When the subject of an "indicated" report requests that it be amended, the OCFS conducts a review to determine "whether there is a fair preponderance of the evidence to find that the subject committed the act or acts of child abuse or maltreatment giving rise to the indicated report," and whether such acts could be relevant and reasonably related to child-care employment or licensing as defined by statute. N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 422(8)(a)(ii). If the report is not amended within ninety days of the request, the case is referred to an ALJ for a hearing. Id. § 422(8)(b)(i). The ALJ is required to amend the report to unfounded unless ACS demonstrates by a fair preponderance of the evidence that the subject of the report of abuse "committed the act or acts of child abuse or maltreatment giving rise to the indicated report," and that the act is relevant and reasonably related to child-care employment or licensing. Id. § 422(8)(c)(ii).

Plaintiff alleges that the lengthy delay violated her due process rights by denying her the right to a fair hearing.