Worrell v. City of N.Y.
[…] N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 422(8)(a)(ii); Van Oss, 783 F. Supp. 2d at 686-87 ("The OCFS reviews all of the materials forwarded by the [Child Protective Service agency] (the 'administrative review' or 'AR') and determines whether there is a fair preponderance of evidence to find that the subject committed the act(s) of child abuse/maltreatment giving rise to the indicated report.").

If the report is not amended within ninety days of the request, the case is referred to an ALJ for a hearing, N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 422(8)(b)(i), and the ALJ is required to amend the report to indicate that it is unfounded unless ACS shows by a fair preponderance of the evidence that the subject of the report "committed the act or acts of child abuse or maltreatment giving rise to the indicated report," and that the act is relevant and reasonably related to child-care employment or licensing.