Wormely v. Ponce
[…] Police officers have probable cause to arrest "[o]nce a reasonably credible witness informs an officer that a suspect has committed a crime." Id. at 548; see Askew v. City of Chicago, 440 F.3d 894, 895 (7th Cir. 2006). Probable cause is a question of law when facts sufficient to create probable cause are undisputed. Cervantes v. Jones, 188 F.3d 805, 811 (7th Cir. 1999).

In this case, the events described by Yvonne concerning the dog fight on June 26, 2005, could have led a prudent person to believe that Charles had committed a crime. See 720 ILCS 5/21-1(1)(d) ("A person commits an illegal act when he . . . knowingly injures a domestic animal of another without his consent").