Wormack v. Shinseki
[…] C. Rule 12(b)(6) Motion to Dismiss based on Plaintiff's failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted as to the Title VII and EPA claims.

1. Plaintiff Has Failed to State a Title VII Claim Upon Which Relief Can Be Granted

Title VII makes it unlawful for an employer:

to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2. It further provides, in part, that "except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, an unlawful employment practice is established when the complaining party demonstrates that race, color, religion, sex, or national origin was a motivating factor for any employment practice, even though other factors also motivated the practice." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(m).