Worley v. Worley
[…] Id. "Satisfying minimum standards of due process . . . does not obviate the necessity of serving process in the manner prescribed in our statutes and rules." Acapolon Corp. v. Ralston Purina Co. , 827 S.W.2d 189, 196[17] (Mo.banc 1992).

A judgment entered against a person by a court lacking personal jurisdiction over that person is void. Shapiro v. Brown , 979 S.W.2d 526, 528[5] (Mo.App. 1998). A default judgment that is void due to lack of personal jurisdiction is forever void, and any kind of proceeding to cancel it is proper. Id . at 528[6].

Father points out that section 452.310 requires only that "[t]he other party . . . be . . . served in the manner provided by the rules of civil procedure" and does not mandate compliance with any statutory procedural requirements.