Worldwide Network Services, LLC v. Dyncorp Intl.
[…] Second, DynCorp argues that the failure to allocate punitive damages separately on the verdict form also renders the ten million dollar award not reasonably proportional to the compensatory award for the Virginia tortious interference with contract claim. Third, DynCorp contends that the jury's punitive damage award must be vacated because the verdict form impermissibly allowed the jury to award WWNS FZCO punitive damages based upon the Section 1981 claim. These arguments are without merit.

See Virginia Code § 8.01-38.1 (providing that "[i]n no event shall the total amount awarded for punitive damages exceed $350,000.").

First, as discussed above, the Court determined that the parties' proposed special verdict forms were excessive in their questioning of the jury. Consequently, the Court prepared a general verdict form to be submitted to the jury.