World Wrestling Entm't, Inc. v. THQ
[…] A much more formidable contention is WWE's assertion that the applicable statutes of limitations have been tolled by operation of General Statutes § 52-595 which reads:

If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence.

The parties agree that the elements necessary for a plaintiff to succeed on a fraudulent concealment theory have been set out by the Connecticut Supreme Court in Bartone v. Robert L. Day Co., 232 Conn. 527 (1995). They are: (1) a defendant's actual awareness, rather than imputed knowledge, of the facts necessary to establish the plaintiff's cause of action, (2) the defendant's intentional concealment of such facts from the plaintiff, and (3) the concealment of the facts was for the purpose of obtaining delay on the plaintiff's part in filing a complaint.