World Wrestling Entm't, Inc. v. THQ
[…] The defendants argue that WWE's claims of fraudulent inducement, the two aiding and abetting breach of fiduciary duty counts, the two tortious interference counts, and the statutory theft, conversion and conspiracy (Counts, 3-5, 8-9, 12-13 and 15) are tort claims subject to Section 52-577.

The defendants further argue that the WWE claims for declaratory relief (Counts 1-2), unjust enrichment (Count 6), the imposition of a constructive trust (Count 7) and to pierce the corporate veil of THQ/Jakks, Pacific, LLC (Count 11) arise from alleged fraudulent activity and thus are governed by Section 52-577 as well. WWE's CUTPA claim (Count 14) is governed by its own statute of limitations found at General Statutes § 42-110g(f) stating that an action under CUTPA "may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of this chapter." Finally, the claim under the Connecticut Antitrust Act (Count 10) is governed by a four-year statute running from the time the cause of action accrued. General Statutes § 35-40.