World Wrestling Entm't, Inc. v. THQ
[…] For the reasons stated above, the determination of the federal court that the plaintiff's RICO claims arose no later than June 1998 collaterally estops WWE from relitigating its claims on that issue in this action.

VI. Statutes of Limitations

The defendants contend that over and above the preclusive effects of the decisions in the federal action, WWE's claims are barred by Connecticut statutes of limitation when applied to the judicially admitted facts alleged in the SAC. General Statutes § 52-577 states that "[n]o action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." The defendants argue that WWE's claims of fraudulent inducement, the two aiding and abetting breach of fiduciary duty counts, the two tortious interference counts, and the statutory theft, conversion and conspiracy (Counts, 3-5, 8-9, 12-13 and 15) are tort claims subject to Section 52-577.