Workman v. United States Postal Serv.
[…] C. Petitioner Failed to Comply with the Relevant Touhy Regulations

Although the Court may deny the Petition solely on the bases provided above, I also find that the Petition can be denied with respect to the Respondents who are federal employees on the basis that Petitioner has failed to comply with the relevant Touhy regulations. Under 39 C.F.R. § 265.12, an individual who wishes to obtain “information or records acquired or produced by [an employee of USPS] in the course of his or her official duties” must submit a formal request for the information to the agency in compliance with the procedural requirements set forth in 39 C.F.R. § 265.12(c).