Workers' Compensation Fund, v. Lewis
[…] The Court does not sit as trier of fact with authority to weigh evidence, determine questions of credibility, nor make its own factual findings and conclusions. Weighing the evidence and determining questions of credibility, which are implicit in factual findings, are functions reserved exclusively for the Board.

DiSabatino Bros. Inc. v. Wortman, Del. Supr, 453 A.2d 102 (1982).

Johnson v. Chrysler Corp., Del. Supr., 213 A.2d 64 (1965).

5. Reimbursement under the Fund is governed by 19 Del. C. § 2327(a), which provides:

Whenever a subsequent permanent injury occurs to an employee who has previously sustained a permanent injury, from any cause, whether in line of employment or otherwise, the employer for whom such injured employee was working at the time of such subsequent injury shall be required to pay only that amount of compensation as would be due for such subsequent injury without regard to the effect of the prior injury. Whenever such subsequent permanent injury in connection with a previous permanent injury results in total disability as defined in § 2326 of this title, the employee shall be paid compensation for such total disability, as provided in § 23 24 of this title, during the continuance of total disability, such compensation to be paid out of a special fund known as "Workers' Compensation Fund."

As such, in order to receive reimbursement, the employer must prove (1) a previous permanent injury and (2) a subsequent permanent injury which (3) results in total disability. "Injury" is defined in 19 Del.