Work While U-Wait, Inc. v. Teleasy Corp.
[…] Id. Second, the exercise of jurisdiction must be consistent with the Fourteenth Amendment's due process requirements. Id. West Virginia's long-arm statute, West Virginia Code Section 56-3-33, is "coextensive with the full reach of due process." Owens-Illinois, Inc. v. Rapid Am. Corp. (In re Celotex Corp.), 124 F.3d 619, 627 (4th Cir. 1997). Accordingly, the two steps in the court's analysis merge, and the inquiry centers on whether the requirements of due process permit the exercise of personal jurisdiction over TELeasy. Id. at 627-28.

West Virginia Code Section 56-3-33 reads in pertinent part as follows:

(a) The engaging by a nonresident . . . in any one or more of the acts specified in subdivisions (1) through (7) of this subsection shall be deemed equivalent to an appointment by such nonresident of the Secretary of State, or his or her successor in office, to be his or her true and lawful attorney upon whom may be served all lawful process in any action or proceeding against him or her, in any circuit court in this state . . . for a cause of action arising from or growing out of such act or acts, and the engaging in such act or acts shall be a signification of such nonresident's agreement that any such process against him or her, which is served in the manner hereinafter provided, shall be of the same legal force and validity as though such nonresident were personally served with a summons and complaint within this state:
(1) Transacting any business in this state;
(2) Contracting to supply services or things in this state;
. . .
(5) Causing injury in this state to any person by breach of warranty expressly or impliedly made in the sale of goods outside this state when he or she might reasonably have expected such person to use, consume or be affected by the goods in this state: Provided, That he . . . derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state. . . .
(b) When jurisdiction over a nonresident is based solely upon the provisions of this section, only a cause of action arising from or growing out of one or more of the acts specified in subdivisions (1) through (7), subsection (a) of this section may be asserted against him or her.

Due process mandates that a defendant have sufficient minimum contacts with the forum state such that requiring him to defend his interests there would not "offend traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice." Int'l Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945).