Worden v. 3203 Farmington LLC
[…] Id. at 528, 540. The Court also examined the public nature of the banking business, explaining that heightened requirements imposed exclusively on state banks evinced the General Assembly's policy and supported imposing a tort duty of reasonable care on the bank. Id. at 542-43.

For example, the Court cites to § 3-203(b) of the Financial Institutions Article, which allows a bank to be chartered only after a state official conducts an investigation and finds that "[t]he character, responsibility, and general fitness of the incorporators and directors named in the articles command confidence and warrant belief that the business of the proposed commercial bank will be conducted honestly and efficiently . . . and [that] [a]llowing the proposed commercial bank to engage in business . . . [w]ill promote public convenience and advantage ...." Jacques, 307 Md. at 542-53.

Here, the Tenants argue that the circuit court erred in dismissing the negligence count because, as the bank in Jacques, Mr. Elyasi and Farmington owed a "tort duty of reasonable care" to the Tenants.