WORD v. JONES REG HEALTH
[…] Other portions of appellant's affidavit and her two exhibits were struck as containing inadmissible hearsay. We likewise conclude that resolution of these evidentiary disputes does not affect the outcome of the appeal.

In her second issue, appellant contends the trial court erred in granting summary judgment because she established a prima facie case of retaliation under Texas Health and Safety Code Section 161.134. Because we disagree, and our resolution of this issue against appellant is determinative of her appeal, we address it first.

Section 161.134 of the health and safety code prohibits retaliation against employees of hospitals, mental health facilities, and treatment facilities who report "a violation of law, including a violation of this chapter, a rule adopted under this chapter, or a rule adopted by the Texas Board of Mental Health and Mental Retardation, the Texas Board of Health, or the Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 161.134(a) (Vernon 2001).