Wooten v. Wooten
[…] Substantial evidence supports the district court's decision, and thus, we conclude the district court did not abuse its discretion in its child support award and its decisions concerning costs for transportation and extracurricular activities. See Edgington, 119 Nev. at 588, 80 P.3d at 1290.

Sixth, Lauren argues the district court abused its discretion by rejecting her request for $41,066.70 in child support arrears. Under NRS 125B.030, district courts have discretion to award child support arrears for the "reasonable portion of the cost of care, support, education and maintenance provided by the physical custodian." See NRS 125B.030 (stating "the physical custodian of the child may recover from the parent without physical custody'7 reasonable costs provided by the physical custodian); see also Ewing v.