Wooten v. Warden
[…] Id., at n. 22. The Supreme Court then gave several examples that highlight the respondent's ongoing duty to correctly determine inmates' discharge dates. Id.

This court sees no basis to distinguish or exclude jail credit and jail credit good time calculations from the ambit of this ongoing duty. This is particularly true given the respondent's statutory responsibility to correctly calculate and apply jail credit. C.G.S. § 18-98d(c) states in relevant part that: "The Commissioner of Correction shall be responsible for ensuring that each person to whom the provisions of this section [i.e., § 18-98d, which governs presentence confinement credits] apply receives the correct reduction in such person's sentence . . ." (Emphasis added.)

As to the petitioner's claim in count three, in which he alleges an equal protection violation, this court must apply the appropriate standard.