Wooten v. City of Wilmington
[…] Del. C. § 711(a); Blades v. Mosaic of Delaware, 2017 WL 3868238, at *5 (D. Del. Aug. 31, 2017). Defendant argues that Plaintiff's DDEA claims should be dismissed as plaintiffs are not permitted to bring claims under both the DDEA and Title VII. (D.I. 7 at 19). Plaintiff contends that the DDEA are properly brought alongside her Title VII claims, as all of the claims are being brought in the same forum. (D.I. 14 at 29).

DDEA § 714(c) states that a plaintiff "shall elect a Delaware or federal forum to prosecute the employment discrimination cause of action so as to avoid unnecessary costs, delays and duplicative litigation." 19 Del. Code Ann. § 714(c). There is disagreement in this Circuit as to whether a plaintiff may bring claims under both Title VII and the DDEA. Compare Brangman v.