Woolley v. Woolley (In re Marriage of Woolley)
[…] Husband's reliance on Family Code section 218 is misplaced. The statute did not become effective until January 1, 2015—more than 15 months after Wife served the discovery requests at issue. (Stats. 2014, ch. 169, § 1.)

2. Wife Was Not Required to Personally Serve Husband with the RFO to Compel Discovery

Husband argues that, because Wife did not personally serve Husband with her RFO to Compel Discovery, the resulting April 2014 FOAH is void. In support of his position, he relies on Family Code section 215, subdivision (a), which provides in relevant part: "Except as provided in subdivision . . . (c), after entry of a judgment of dissolution of marriage, . . . no subsequent order in the proceedings[] is valid unless any prior notice otherwise required to be given to a party to the proceeding is served[] in the same manner as the notice is otherwise permitted by law to be served, upon the party. . . ." Family Code section 215, subdivision (a) has been held to result in a void order where notice of a postjudgment proceeding in family court is not served in a specific manner.