Woolley v. Woolley (In re Marriage of Woolley)
[…] (See In re Marriage of Seagondollar (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 1116, 1130 [notice of a postjudgment custody proceeding not served properly under Fam. Code, § 215, subd. (a), results in an order that is "void on its face and subject to collateral attack"].)

However, Husband's reliance on subdivision (a) is misplaced in the present case, because subdivision (c) provides that subdivision (a) "does not apply if the court has ordered an issue or issues bifurcated for separate trial in advance of the disposition of the entire case." (Fam. Code, § 215, italics added.) Here, of course, the prohibition contained in subdivision (c) applies (directing that subd. (a) does not apply), because the family court ordered the issue of status bifurcated and tried, resulting in the November 1997 Judgment, prior to hearing the remaining issues in the case.

Under such circumstances—i.e., where a bifurcated status judgment has been entered—Family Code section 215, subdivision (c) further directs that "service of a motion on any outstanding matter shall be served . . . upon the parties, if unrepresented" and "if there has been no pleading filed in the action for a period of six months after the entry of the bifurcated judgment, service shall be upon . . . the party, at the party's last known address . . . ." Thus, when subdivision (c) is read in conjunction with subdivision (a), Wife's service of the RFO to Compel Discovery by mail at the Bahia Way address—i.e., Husband's last known address based on the notice he gave—complied with Family Code section 215.

In any event, even without consideration of subdivision (c), Family Code section 215, subdivision (a) did not require personal service of the RFO to Compel Discovery here. Contrary to Husband's argument, service on a party under Family Code section 215 does not require service in the same manner required for initial service of process. Since the court already had jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties here (see pt. II.A.1., ante), subdivision (a) of Family Code section 215 allowed service "in the same manner as the notice is otherwise permitted by law to be served." For a notice of motion, section 1010 et seq. authorize service by mail at the opposing party's last known address. (Parker v.