Woolley v. Woolley (In re Marriage of Woolley)
[…] Marriage of Dover involved former section 581, subdivision (1), which provided that a plaintiff may dismiss an action upon written request "at any time before the actual commencement of trial, . . . provided, that a counter claim has not been set up, or affirmative relief sought by the cross-complainant or answer of the defendant." (Marriage of Dover, at p. 677, fn. 2.)

Section 581, subdivision (b)(1) currently provides that a plaintiff may dismiss an action upon written request "at any time before the actual commencement of trial, upon payment of the costs, if any." Sections 581 and 583.310 through 583.360 are both found in Title 8 of the Code of Civil Procedure ("Judgment in General").