Woolley v. Woolley (In re Marriage of Woolley)
[…] Code, § 92). Thus, an order for both child support and for spousal support was valid and in full effect as of the date the action had been pending for five years (Oct. 8, 1997) through at least the date on which the court bifurcated the issue of status, conducted a separate trial on the issue, and entered a judgment of dissolution of the marriage (Nov. 20, 1997).

Former section 583.161 provided that a petition for dissolution of marriage could not be dismissed under section 583.360 (for failure to bring the action to trial within five years under § 583.310) if either: "An order for child support has been issued in connection with the proceeding" and has not been terminated (former § 583.161, subd. (a)); or "An order for spousal support has been issued in connection with the proceeding" and has not been terminated (former § 583.161, subd. (b)).