Woolf v. Statewide Grievance Committee
[…] While the defendant notes that the UAPA does not apply to the statewide grievance committee; See Pinsky v. Statewide Grievance Committee, 216 Conn. 228, 234 (1990); the defendant nevertheless agrees that the due process requirements are similar, i.e. that the final decision contain findings of fact and conclusions of law — on each issue of fact or law necessary to the decision in order to permit meaningful review under Practice Book § 2-38(f).

General Statutes § 4-179 provides: "A proposed final decision made under this section shall be in writing and contain a statement of the reasons for the decision and a finding of facts and conclusions of law on each issue of fact or law necessary to the decision.

The court finds that the statewide grievance decision does not comport with the requirements of due process. Rule 1.5 of the Rules of Professional Conduct enumerates criteria by which reasonableness may be determined.