Woolf v. Simone (In re Simone)
[…] Deutsche Bank AG (In re Anthracite Capital, Inc.), 492 B.R. 162, 171 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y 2013) (quoting Gletzer v. Anderson Worldwide, S.C., 2007 WL 273526, at *2-3 (S.D.N.Y Jan. 30, 2007)).

This presumption is codified in Section 107 of the Bankruptcy Code, the locus of the Court's analysis. See 11 U.S.C. § 107(a); In re Gitto Global Corp., 422 F.3d 7-8 (1st. Cir. 2005) ("Because § 107 speaks directly to the question of public access . . . it supplants the common law for purposes of determining public access to papers filed in a bankruptcy case."). Section 107(b), however, provides a narrow exception to the presumption of access by empowering a court to protect information related to "a trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information; or . . . scandalous or defamatory matter." 11 U.S.C. §§ 107(b)(1)-(2).