Wooldridge v. Woolett
[…] In this regard, you may take into consideration and award compensation for the shortened life expectancy caused by his death, as well as the loss of the value of his future earning capacity caused by his wrongful death. You should also take into consideration the decedent's burial and funeral expenses in determining the amount of money as in your opinion will fairly and justly compensate the decedent's estate for his wrongful death."

The estate administrator brought this action under RCW 4.20.046, the survival statute, which provides in relevant part:

(1) All causes of action by a person or persons against another person or persons shall survive to the personal representatives of the former . . . Provided, however, That no personal representative shall be entitled to recover damages for pain and suffering, anxiety, emotional distress, or humiliation personal to and suffered by a deceased.

(First and second italics ours.)

We acknowledge that the purpose of the statute is to allow all claims, except those specifically excluded by the statute to survive to the tort claimant's estate. Harvey v. Cleman, 65 Wn.2d 853, 400 P.2d 87 (1965).

The estate administrator cites Warner v.