Woolcock v. Mt. Sinai St. Lukes-Roosevelt & Continuum Health Partners
[…] Covenant Aviation Sec., LLC, 131 A.D.3d 1158, 16 N.Y.S.3d 611 [2 Dept., 2015]), quoting Albunio v. City of New York, 16 N.Y.3d 472, 922 N.Y.S.2d 244 [2011]; see Bennett v. Health Mgt. Sys., Inc., 92 A.D.3d 29, 936 N.Y.S.2d 112 [1 Dept., 2011]). "Thus, the New York City Human Rights Law is to be more broadly interpreted than similarly worded federal or State antidiscrimination provisions" (Singh v. Covenant Aviation Sec., LLC, 131 A.D.3d 1158, supra, citing Zakrzewska v. New School, 14 N.Y.3d 469, 902 N.Y.S.2d 838 [2010]). The Administrative Code of the City of New York § 8-107[7] provides that it is "an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person engaged in any activity to which this chapter applies to retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any person because such person has...opposed any practice forbidden under this chapter". "Under the NYCHRL, the retaliatory act or acts complained of 'must be reasonably likely to deter a person from engaging in protected activity'" (Kassapian v.