Woody v. City of Granite City
[…] See Ultsch v. Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund, 226 Ill. 2d 169, 189 (2007) (although the IMRF board of trustees is "an arm" of the IMRF, the agency that rendered the decision at issue was the board of trustees, not the IMRF). Therefore, the plaintiff failed to name the necessary defendants in his review action, and thus failed to meet the joinder requirements of the Law. ¶ 21 The plaintiff's failure to name the necessary defendants, though, should not have resulted in the dismissal of the plaintiff's complaint. Another pertinent portion of section 3-107 (a) of the Law states:
"If, during the course of a review action, the court determines that an agency or party of record to the administrative proceedings was not made a defendant as required by the preceding paragraph, then the court shall grant the plaintiff 35 days from the date of the determination in which to name and serve the unnamed agency or party as a defendant. The court shall permit the newly served defendant to participate in the proceedings to the extent the interests of justice may require." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 2010).
Under the plain terms of this portion of section 3-107(a), the circuit court, upon determining that the ordinance enforcement department and its hearing officer had not been made defendants, should have granted Woody 35 days in which to name them as defendants and to serve them with summons. The court erred in immediately dismissing the plaintiff's complaint. ¶ 22 Not long ago, dismissal of the complaint for failing to name the administrative agency as a defendant would have been appropriate. Prior to August 14, 2008, the pertinent paragraph of section 3-107(a), concerning the addition of necessary defendants, read as follows:
"If, during the course of a review action, the court determines that a party of record to the administrative proceedings was not made a defendant as required by the preceding paragraph, and only if that party was not named by the administrative agency in its final order as a party of record, then the court shall grant the plaintiff 21 days from the date of the determination in which to name and serve the unnamed party as a defendant. The court shall permit the newly served defendant to participate in the proceedings to the extent the interests of justice may require." 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 2006).
In this previous version of this paragraph of section 3-107(a), there was no mention of an "agency," only a "party of record."