Woodward v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company
[…] The Woodwards are also unable to state a claim against Greenhaw for violation of the TIC because Greenhaw is not a "person" to whom the TIC applies. Section 541.060(a)(2) of the TIC states that it is an unfair or deceptive act to fail to make a good effort to "effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim with respect to which the insurer's liability has become reasonably clear." Section 541.003 states that "[a] person may not engage in . . . an unfair or deceptive act in the business of insurance." (emphasis added). The word "person," however, does not refer to just anyone; § 541.002 defines a person as "an individual, corporation, association, partnership . . . or other legal entity engaged in the business of insurance, including an agent, broker, adjuster, or life and health insurance counselor." (emphasis added). Thus, to be a "person" who may be liable for committing a deceptive act, the individual must be engaged in the business of insurance. The Texas Supreme Court has held that "not every employee of an insurance company is a `person' under [the TIC]."