Woodward v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company
[…] TEX. BUS. COM. CODE § 17.45(4). Any appraisal Greenhaw produced would have been at the request of Liberty. The Woodwards would not have acquired that appraisal by purchase or lease. The Woodwards have therefore not stated a TDTPA claim against Greenhaw or PCS upon which relief can be granted.

2. The Second Underlying Tort: Violation of the TIC

The Woodwards are also unable to state a claim against Greenhaw for violation of the TIC because Greenhaw is not a "person" to whom the TIC applies. Section 541.060(a)(2) of the TIC states that it is an unfair or deceptive act to fail to make a good effort to "effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim with respect to which the insurer's liability has become reasonably clear." Section 541.003 states that "[a] person may not engage in . . . an unfair or deceptive act in the business of insurance." (emphasis added).