Woodward v. Collection Consultants of Cal.
[…] Accordingly, the least sophisticated debtor would not construe the language in Defendant's letter as indicating the debt is legally enforceable, and Defendant is entitled to judgment on the pleadings as to Plaintiff's FDCPA claim.

C. Plaintiff's Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act Claim

A violation of the FDCPA is a violation of the Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act ("RFDCPA"). Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17 ("Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code."); see Riggs v. Prober & Raphael , 681 F.3d 1097, 1100 (9th Cir. 2012) ("The [RFDCPA] mimics or incorporates by reference the FDCPA's requirements ... and makes available the FDCPA's remedies for violations.").