Woodward Communications v. Rev. Dept
[…] The commission further concluded that Woodward had not shown it qualified for any of the exemptions it claimed. Specifically, the commission concluded that the guides were not "destined for sale" within the sec. 77.54(2), Stats., exemption; the materials and supplies Woodward used after July 1, 1978 to print its own guides were not exempt under sec. 77.54(15), Stats. 1977. The circuit court upheld the Tax Appeal Commission's decision.

Section 77.54, Stats. 1975, 1977, provides in material part:
There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this subchapter:

. . . .

(2) The gross receipts from sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of tangible personal property becoming an ingredient or component part of an article of tangible personal property or which is consumed or destroyed or loses its identity in the manufacture of tangible personal property in any form destined for sale . . . .

(15) The gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of newspapers and periodicals regularly issued at average intervals not exceeding 3 months.

Effective July 1, 1978, the exemption in sec. 77.54(15) was amended to provide:
The gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of newspapers and periodicals regularly issued at average intervals not exceeding 3 months and shoppers guides which distribute no less than 48 issues in a 12-month period.