Woodward Communications v. Rev. Dept
[…] That Woodward gives away its own shoppers guides free of charge does not constitute a resale.

5. Manufacturers Exemption from Use Tax

Woodward contends that it is exempt from the use tax under sec. 77.54(2), Stats. 1975, 1977, because it used materials or supplies to manufacture tangible personal property "destined for sale." For reasons previously stated, we have held that the shoppers guides Woodward prints for itself or others are not "destined for sale." The exemption Woodward relies on does not apply.

6. Materials Woodward used after July 1, 1978

Effective July 1, 1978, sec. 77.54(15), Stats. 1977, exempts from taxation "[t]he gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of . . . shoppers guides. . . ." Woodward argues that this exemption applies to the materials and supplies Woodward used to print its own shoppers guides. We disagree.