Woodstock v. Golder
[…] Ctr., No. CIV-03-1434-F, 2005 WL 1238770, at *6 (W.D. Okla. Apr. 29, 2005), aff'd, 2005 WL 1656917 (W.D. Okla. July 7, 2005) (internal quotation marks omitted). However, CRIPA "does not provide for an individual right of action." Id.; see also Cooper v. Sumner, 672 F. Supp 1361 (D. Nev. 1987); 42 U.S.C. § 1997(a)(c). Accordingly, the Court recommends that Plaintiff's CRIPA claim against Defendants be dismissed with prejudice.

(5) Plaintiff's Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) Claim

Defendants contend that Plaintiff's Complaint [#3] fails to state a claim against them pursuant to ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12132, because Plaintiff failed to allege that "he suffers from a qualified disability . . . [and] that [he] has been discriminated against" based on that disability. Motion to Dismiss [#34] at 12.

The ADA requires that "no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (2006). "Qualified individual with a disability" is defined as "an individual with a disability who . . . meets the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in programs or activities provided by a public entity." Id. § 12131(2).