Woodson v. State
[…] In her FAC, however, Plaintiff continues to allege the same basic facts. She merely quantifies various benefits contemplated within the context of the Program. Plaintiff sets forth the stipend, daily transportation, meal reimbursements, sick leave, vacation, and holiday pay she was entitled. FAC, ¶ 8.b (1)-(12). None of these benefits, however, are treated as income for employment benefit purposes. Instead, the statutory framework upon which the Program is based expressly contemplates such reimbursements. See 45 C.F.R. § 2552.46 (Cost reimbursements allowable under the grant include stipends (including "time . . . for earned leave"), transportation costs, meals and recognition, and "other volunteer expenses"); see also 42 U.S.C. § 5044(b) ("All support, including transportation provided to volunteers under this chapter, shall be furnished at the lowest possible costs consistent with the effective operation of volunteer programs."). Because the benefits received by Plaintiff were merely contemplated costs and reimbursements incidental to the volunteer services she provided as a Foster Grandparent, they cannot constitute "substantial benefits" required to establish FEHA employee status. See Mendoza, 128 Cal.