Woodside Apartment v. Wilkerson
[…] The court finds that the defendant has proved, by a fair preponderance of the evidence, this defense.

(2) Retaliatory Action pursuant to General Statutes § 47a-33

The defendant has argued that this action is barred by § 47a-33 because it was brought in retaliation for the defendant's complaints to the plaintiff for repairs to the premises, the defendant's complaints to the housing code officials for repairs to the subject premises and, the issuance of repair orders by the local officials.

General Statutes § 47a-33 provides: "In any action for summary process under this chapter or section 21-80 it shall be an affirmative defense that the plaintiff brought such action solely because the defendant attempted to remedy, by lawful means, including contacting officials of the state or of any town, city, borough or public agency or filing a complaint with a fair rent commission, any condition constituting a violation of any of the provisions of chapter 368o, or of chapter 412, or of any other state statute or regulation or of the housing or health ordinances of the municipality wherein the premises which are the subject of the complaint lie. The obligation on the part of the defendant to pay rent or the reasonable value of the use and occupancy of the premises which are the subject of any such action shall not be abrogated or diminished by any provision of this section." (Emphasis added.)

"As we have said on prior occasions, retaliation is not a defense to a summary process action brought because of nonpayment of rent. Smith v. Worsham, SPNH 8207-2132 (September 8, 1982); Jacobson v. Johnson, SPNH 8207-2006 (September 8, 1982): Maretz v.