Woods v. Warden
[…] Because of his atypical impulse disorder, the petitioner had a diminished capacity to control his behavior after provocation." The conclusions are similar.

4. Kennedy asked the trial court for an instruction on "mistake of fact." The trial court refused. This defense is available under CGS § 53a-6 (a) which provides in pertinent part:

A person shall not be relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief of fact, unless: (1) Such factual mistake negates the mental state required for the commission of an offense . . . or (3) such factual mistake is of a kind that supports a defense of justification. A mistake of fact exists when one makes an erroneous perception of the facts as they actually exist . . . The defense arises only where the defendant misperceives an objective state of existing fact . . .

(Emphasis added.)

From Dr.