Woods v. United States
[…] (internal citations omitted)); Fields, 956 F.2d at 1299 ("Absent clear and convincing evidence to the contrary, a defendant is bound by the representations he makes under oath during a plea colloquy.").

3. 7:09-cr-00064

As explained above, Woods also seeks to overturn his conviction in 7:09-cr-00064, claiming that Wills failed to conduct research that would have revealed that the building to which he set fire lacked the necessary connection to interstate commerce. Thus, Woods contends, his conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 844(h)(1) offends the Constitution.

Section 844(h)(1) of Title 18, the statutory provision to which Woods pled guilty, criminalizes the act of "us[ing] fire or an explosive to commit any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 844(h)(1). Thus, based on the express language of the statute, "§ 844(h)'s jurisdictional nexus is derived from the underlying felony, which must be one that 'may be prosecuted in a court of the United States.'" United States v.