Woods v. Swarthout
[…] 5. Sub-claims 4-7 and 10-12 - Failure to Present Mental Health Defense

Petitioner argues that counsel failed to: (1) investigate and prepare a mental health defense; (2) prepare a psychologist or other expert witnesses to present evidence of a mental health defense; (3) respond to Petitioner's request to investigate his ongoing sleep deprivation and its effects on his ability to think clearly; and (4) argue to the jury about Petitioner's panic attacks.

The state statutes pertaining to a mental health defense are California Penal Code sections 28(a) and 29. California Penal Code section 28(a) provides:

Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditation, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.
Cal. Penal Code § 28(a).

California Penal Code section 29 provides that any expert testifying about a defendant's mental disorder or defect may not testify as to whether the defendant had the required mental state for the crimes charged; that question must be decided by the trier of fact.