Woods v. Swarthout
[…] Voir dire plays a critical function in assuring the criminal defendant that his Sixth Amendment right to an impartial jury will be honored. Without adequate voir dire the trial judge's responsibility to remove prospective jurors who will not be able impartially to follow the court's instructions and evaluate the evidence cannot be fulfilled. Yet, trial courts have great latitude in deciding what questions should be asked on voir dire." (People v. Earp (1999) 20 Cal. 4th 826, 852.)



Voir dire in criminal cases is governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 223, which provides in relevant part as follows: "In a criminal case, the court shall conduct an initial examination of prospective jurors. The court may submit to the prospective jurors additional questions requested by the parties as it deems proper.
Upon completion of the court's initial examination, counsel for each party shall have the right to examine, by oral and direct questioning, any or all of the prospective jurors. The court may, in the exercise of its discretion, limit the oral and direct questioning of prospective jurors by counsel . . . . Examination of prospective jurors shall be conducted only in aid of the exercise of challenges for cause. The trial court's exercise of its discretion in the manner in which voir dire is conducted, including any limitation on the time which will be allowed for direct questioning of prospective jurors by counsel and any determination that a question is not in aid of the exercise of challenges for cause, shall not cause any conviction to be reversed unless the exercise of that discretion has resulted in a miscarriage of justice, as specified in Section 13 of Article VI of the California Constitution."



A trial court has broad discretion in deciding what questions should be asked during voir dire. (Mu'Min v. Virginia (1991) 500 U.S. 415, 424; People v. Earp, 20 Cal. 4th at 852.) To be constitutionally compelled, it is not enough that particular questions might be helpful.