Woods v. State
[…] Finally, we review de novo a trial court's ruling on a general demurrer. With these guiding principles in mind, we now turn to Woods's claims of error.

See In the Interest of P. N. , 291 Ga. App. 512, 662 S.E.2d 287 (2008).

See State v. Williams , 337 Ga. App. 791, 792, 788 S.E.2d 860 (2016).

See Smith v. State , 299 Ga. 424, 436 (3) (c), 788 S.E.2d 433 (2016).

See Carlton v. State , 356 Ga. App. 1, 3 (1), 846 S.E.2d 175 (2020).

1. Woods argues that the standard for admitting experts in criminal cases under OCGA § 24-7-707 violates his equal protection rights because it is less strict than the corresponding civil standard.

Under OCGA § 24-7-707, "[i]n criminal proceedings, the opinions of experts on any question of science, skill, trade, or like questions shall always be admissible; and such opinions may be given on the facts as proved by other witnesses." In order for scientific principle or technique to be admissible, the trial court must determine "whether the procedure or technique in question has reached a scientific stage of verifiable certainty."

Harper v. State , 249 Ga. 519, 525, 292 S.E.2d 389 (1982) ; see Jones v.