Woods v. State
[…] Accordingly, we reverse Woods's conviction for driving too fast for conditions. (b) Failure to maintain lane.

Bilbrey , 254 Ga. at 632 (2), 331 S.E.2d 551.

See Jackson , 301 Ga. at 143 (2), 800 S.E.2d 356.

The accusation alleged that Woods, "while operating a motor vehicle upon Hiram Sudie Road, a roadway divided into clearly marked lanes for traffic, did unlawfully fail to drive his vehicle as nearly as practicable entirely within a single traffic lane, in violation of [ OCGA §] 40-6-48."

OCGA § 40-6-48 provides, in relevant part:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules, in addition to all others consistent with this Code section, shall apply:

(1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety[.]