Woods v. Phelps
[…] Code Ann., tit. 11, § 3901 because he was already serving a sentence for his revocation of parole during the relevant time period. See Woods v. Williams, C.A. No. 05M-08-042, Letter Order (Del.Super.Ct. Dec. 20, 2006). The Delaware Supreme Court affirmed that decision after finding that the issue was controlled by settled Delaware law, and that there was no error or abuse of discretion on the part of the Superior Court. Woods, 2007 WL 773383, at *2 n. 11.

Section 3901(d) states that "[n]o sentence of confinement of any criminal defendant by any court of the is State shall be made to run concurrently with any other sentence of confinement imposed on such criminal defendant."

As a general rule, a state prisoner's right to credit for time served before sentencing is a matter of state law. See Hoover v. Snyder, 904 F. Supp. 232, 234 (D. Del. 1995); Hardy v. Luzerne County, 2007 WL 2253463, at **1-2 (M.D. Pa. Aug. 3, 2007).