Woods v. Merkelbach
[…] In her pending motion to dismiss, defendant argues that plaintiff has failed to plead facts sufficient to satisfy any of these three requirements. (Doc. No. 6 at 9-12.)

1. Injury in Fact

Defendant's sole argument as to plaintiff's purported failure to allege an injury in fact is that plaintiff has “failed to demonstrate that her injury, allegedly not receiving a share of [defendant's] commission as agreed, is a legally protected interest.” (Doc. No. 6 at 10.) As defendant describes it, this interest is illegal under California Business and Professions Code § 10137, which states in relevant part: “No real estate salesperson shall accept compensation for activity requiring a real estate license from any person other than the broker under whom he or she is at the time licensed.” Id. Defendant argues that this statute prevents plaintiff, as a real estate salesperson and not a broker, from legally accepting compensation for the sale of the Project from anyone other than the broker under whom she is licensed. (Doc.