Woods v. Colvin
[…] It does not allow a court to enlarge time periods established by statute." Yordy v. Astrue, No. 1:09-CV-3028, 2010 WL 653099, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 22, 2010) (unpublished) (citing Charles Alan Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 1165 (3d ed. 2009)). Under these circumstances, "[t]he Court may not utilize Rule 6(b) . . . to enlarge the statute of limitations prescribed by 42 U.S.C. § 405(g)." Id. Plaintiff's Extension Motion should therefore be denied.

Nevertheless, Plaintiff may seek an extension from the Commissioner as directed in the Denial Notice (Docket Entry 11-1 at 13). See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1482 (providing that, "[a]ny party to the Appeals Council's decision or denial of review . . . may request that the time for filing an action in a Federal district court be extended," and requiring that the request "be in writing[,] . . . give the reasons why the action was not filed within the stated time period," and "filed with the Appeals Council"); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1411 (describing the circumstances that may provide good cause for an untimely filing).