Woods v. Chandler
[…] (1) A person is guilty of murder when:

* * * *

(b) including, but not limited to, the operation of a motor vehicle under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the death of another person.

(KRS 507.020(1)(b)). See Bennett v. Commonwealth, 978 S.W.2d 322, 326-27 (Ky. 1998) (discussing the origin of Kentucky's wanton murder statute). The Kentucky Penal Code defines the term "wantonly" at KRS 501.020(3), which provides:

A person acts wantonly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the results will occur or that the circumstances exist. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. A person who creates such a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication also acts wantonly with respect thereto.

(KRS 501.020(3)).