Woods v. Ball
[…] applied for an injunction against S. H. Woods, county judge of Duval county, E. Carrillo, A. Parr, J. W. Shaw, and J. M. Corkill, commissioners of said county, and the commissioners' court of Duval county, alleging that, during the first called session of the Thirty-Third Legislature (chapter 35), an act was passed to create Dunn county out of a portion of Duval county; that appellants were preparing to divide the county into precincts, and to call an election of officers in said Dunn county, and to locate the county seat; that the act of the Legislature is in contravention of that part of section 1 of article 9 of the Constitution of the state of Texas as follows: "No new county shall be created so as to approach nearer than twelve (12) miles of the county seat of a county from which it may, in whole or in part, be taken;" that it is also in contravention of section 56 of article 3 of said Constitution, as follows: "The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law, authorizing: * * * Locating or changing county seat, * * * creating offices, or prescribing