Woodrum v. Rolling Hills Board of Education
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed. The appellate court held that Woodrum was not entitled to a continuing contract because her professional certificate was not in guidance counseling and because she had failed to file or advise the board of her renewed professional certificate prior to her termination.

The cause is now before this court upon the allowance of a motion to certify the record.

Green, Schiavoni, Murphy, Haines Sgambati Co., L.P.A., and Mr. Frederick G. Cloppert, Jr., for appellant.

Means, Bichimer, Burkholder Baker Co., L.P.A., and Mr. John C. Burkholder, for appellees.


R.C. 3319.11 states, in part:

"Teachers eligible for continuing service status in any school district shall be those teachers qualified as to certification, who within the last five years have taught for at least three years in the district * * *."

R.C. 3319.08 states, in part:

"Contracts for the employment of teachers shall be of two types, limited contracts and continuing contracts. * * *