Woodrum v. Rolling Hills Board of Education
[…] The cause is now before this court upon the allowance of a motion to certify the record.

Green, Schiavoni, Murphy, Haines Sgambati Co., L.P.A., and Mr. Frederick G. Cloppert, Jr., for appellant.

Means, Bichimer, Burkholder Baker Co., L.P.A., and Mr. John C. Burkholder, for appellees.


R.C. 3319.11 states, in part:

"Teachers eligible for continuing service status in any school district shall be those teachers qualified as to certification, who within the last five years have taught for at least three years in the district * * *."

R.C. 3319.08 states, in part:

"Contracts for the employment of teachers shall be of two types, limited contracts and continuing contracts. * * *

"A continuing contract is a contract which shall remain in effect until the teacher resigns, elects to retire, or is retired pursuant to section 3307.37 of the Revised Code, or until it is terminated or suspended and shall be granted only to teachers holding professional, permanent, or life certificates. * * *"

In State, ex rel. Voss, v. Bd. of Edn.