Woodruff v. Herrera
[…] It would be improper to grant summary judgment to Woodruff on a claim that he has not pled, and of which the Secretary of State received no prior notice. For this additional reason, the Court will deny Woodruff's motion.

Accordingly, Plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment on Count VIII (Doc. No. 162) will be denied.

VII. PLAINTIFFS' EMERGENCY MOTION FOR EX PARTE INJUNCTION AND SUMMARY JUDGMENT ON COUNT VI (Doc. No. 160)

In Count VI of their Complaints in 10cv123 and 10cv124, Plaintiffs allege that Section 1-8-2(B) of the Election Code is unconstitutional. That section provides that minor parties must provide the names of their candidates, along with those candidates' nominating petition signatures, "on the twenty-first day following the primary election in the year of the general election." According to Plaintiffs, the requirement that minor parties and candidates file their papers on one day only is unconstitutional, although Plaintiffs do not allege what constitutional right (due process, equal protection, free speech, freedom of association, etc.) it allegedly violates.