Woodruff v. Herrera
[…] Once again, Plaintiffs have alleged that this statute is unconstitutional, but they have failed to identify the portion of the constitution that it offends. This makes it impossible to determine whether they have adequately stated a claim for a constitutional violation. Accordingly, Count VIII will be dismissed without prejudice.

IX. Count IX: Claim that § 1-7-2 Is Unconstitutional

In Count IX of the Complaint, Plaintiffs rely upon Section 1-7-2 of the Election Code, which provides for non-qualification of political parties that either do not run candidates for two successive general elections or "if the total votes cast for the party's candidates for governor or president of the United States . . . do not equal at least one-half of one percent of the total votes cast for the office of governor or president of the United States . . ." It also states that voters who are registered members of a de-qualified party will be notified. Section 1-7-2 applies equally to all political parties. It further provides that parties decertified in this manner may requalify by complying with the filing requirements for political parties.