Woodruff v. Herrera
[…] Herrera responds that these sections do not violate the Qualifications Clause, arguing that voter registration is merely a qualification for running under the auspices of a political party, not a qualification to hold the office of U.S. Representative. That would be true if in New Mexico a candidate for U.S. Representative could run for that office as an independent, regardless of whether or not the candidate was registered to vote. However, Herrera's argument is belied by Section 1-8-45(C) of the Election Code, which provides that an independent candidate for U.S. Representative must be a "qualified elector registered to vote in New Mexico at the time of filing the declaration of independent candidacy and nominating petition." (emphasis added). Thus, regardless of whether one runs for office as the nominee of a political party or as an independent candidate, under the current law one must be registered to vote in New Mexico.