Woodruff v. Herrera
[…] Also, the Election Code permits write-in candidates on the ballot, see NMSA 1978, § 1-12-19.1, and does not place severe restrictions on who may sign a candidate's petition. Thus, Plaintiffs' claim alleging an equal protection violation stemming from petition signature requirements will be dismissed with prejudice.

Section 1-8-2(B) of the Election Code provides that candidates nominated by minor parties must file their petitions "on the twenty-first day following the primary election in the year of the general election." The primary election, in turn, is held on the first Tuesday in June. NMSA 1978, § 1-8-11.