Woodruff v. Herrera
[…] Although Plaintiffs state that they are challenging the Secretary of State's position based on Section 1-8-2(A), the petition requirements they discuss can actually be found in Section 1-8-2(B).

The Court concludes that this claim should be dismissed. Specifically, the Secretary is justified in requiring that the petition be signed by registered voters. Section 1-8-2(B) provides that the petitions must be signed by "voters," and Section 1-1-5 provides, "As used in the Election Code, `voter' means any qualified elector who is registered under the provisions of the Election Code." (emphasis added). Furthermore, common sense dictates that one is not, and cannot be, a "voter" until one registers to do so.