Woodruff v. Herrera
[…] Accordingly, the motion to dismiss Count VII will be granted, and the claim will be dismissed without prejudice.

VIII. Count VIII: Claim that § 1-8-18 Unconstitutionally Impairs the Rights of Parties

In Count VIII of the Complaint, Plaintiffs ask the Court to declare that Section 1-8-18(A) of the Election Code is unconstitutional (though they do not allege what provision of the constitution it violates) and to enjoin the Secretary of State from enforcing it. Section 1-8-18(A) provides:

No person shall become a candidate for nomination by a political party or have his name printed on the primary election ballot unless his record of voter registration shows: (1) his affiliation with that political party on the date of the governor's proclamation for the primary election; and (2) his residence in the district of the office for which he is a candidate on the date of the governor's proclamation for the primary election or in the case of a person seeking the office of . . . United States representative, his residence within New Mexico on the date of the governor's proclamation or the primary election.

Plaintiffs allege, and Herrera admits, that this section precludes a person who is a non-resident, or a resident who is a non-voter, at the time of the proclamation from being the nominee of a political party for the office of U.S. representative.