Woodruff v. County of San Diego In-Home Supportive Services Public Authority
[…] In denying the request to amend, the court misinterpreted section 12301.24 by applying the statutory requirements that govern prospective providers' enrollment in IHSS to current providers. (People v. Superior Court (Humberto S.) (2008) 43 Cal.4th 737, 742 [where the trial court's decision rests on an error of law, the trial court abuses its discretion].) The requirements that section 12301.24 imposes on "prospective providers" are clearly different from those that it imposes on "current providers." The Legislature has mandated that "all prospective providers must complete a provider orientation at the time of enrollment." (Id., subd. (a), italics added.) In contrast, current providers are required to review written materials and "submit a signed agreement, consistent with the requirements of this section, to the appropriate county office." (Id., subd. (c).)