Woodruff v. County of San Diego In-Home Supportive Services Public Authority
[…] (Guerrero, at pp. 933-934, citing In-Home Supportive Services v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1984) 152 Cal.App.3d 720, 731 (In-Home Supportive Services).)

Section 12302.25, subdivision (a) requires a county to "act as, or establish, an employer for [IHSS] providers" for the purposes of collective bargaining "and other applicable state or federal laws." Similarly, section 12301.6, subdivision (c)(1) states that "[a]ny [public authority created] pursuant to this section shall be deemed to be the employer of [IHSS] personnel referred to recipients pursuant to [§ 12301.6, subd. (e)(3)] for the purposes of collective bargaining over wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment." Public Authority is thus necessarily an agent of the county in administering the IHSS program. (Guerrero, supra, 213 Cal.App.4th at p. 934.)