Woodruff v. County of San Diego In-Home Supportive Services Public Authority
[…] (United Parcel Service Wage & Hours Cases, at p. 1010.)

Under the IHSS statutory scheme, the recipient retains the right to supervise a provider who is providing services to the recipient. (§ 12301.6, subd. (c)(1).) However, this right is to be exercised within the parameters of the social worker's assessment of the authorized services that the recipient requires to safely remain in his or her own home. Any rules for the use of those hours may be established and explicitly communicated to the recipient and his or her providers by the public authority as an employer. (§ 12300.2 [recipient receives "a description of each specific task authorized and the number of hours allotted"]; see McCune, supra, 894 F.2d at pp. 1111-1112.) The recipient is responsible for setting a provider's work schedule and coordinating the provider's hours with other IHSS providers and/or caregivers within the authorized service hour limits.