Woodroffe v. Nooth
[…] However, even if such a retaliatory motive could be inferred as of the time that Gulick discontinued plaintiff's treatment with Cafergot in August 2009, that is not, by itself, sufficient to create a triable issue of material fact as to actionable deliberate indifference for purposes of habeas corpus relief.

That is so because, given the nature of the remedy sought in habeas— viz., injunctive relief (and not damages)—the proper temporal benchmark for assessing deliberate indifference is at the time that the habeas claim is adjudicated. SeeORS 34.362(2) (“If the person * * * challenges the conditions of confinement or complains of a deprivation of rights while confined, the petition shall * * *[s]tate facts in support of a claim that the person is deprived of a constitutional right that requires immediate judicial attention and for which no other timely remedy is practicably available to the plaintiff.” (Emphasis added.)). Thus, past deliberate indifference is insufficient to support habeas relief; rather, that indifference and derivative conduct must be continuing as of the time the petition is adjudicated.